VALUE ADDED CONTINUING EDUCATION – Training provided to students

Add-On Course

I year Batch 2018-2022

Sl.No

Date

Course

Organized

Year / Section

No. of Students

1.

27.08.2018

Introduction To Electrical Engineering

EEE Dept. SMVEC

I- year

102

II year Batch 2017-2021

Sl.No

Date

Course

Organization

Year / Section

No. of Students

1.

26.6.2018

 

Testing of Electronic devices

 

Mr.Raja

Raja Electronics Cuddalore.

II-B

29

2.

27.6.2018

II-B

29

3.

28.6.2018

II-A

29

4.

29.6.2018

II-A

29

5.

26.6.2018

 

Maths Bridge course

 

Mr.Devanathan Dept. of Maths SMVEC

II-A

58

6.

27.6.2018

II-A

58

7.

28.6.2018

II-B

58

8.

29.6.2018

II-B

58

9.

25.7.2018

 

Autonomous Robotics

 

Mr.Arunan Exor Robotics, Pondy.

 

II A&B

 

110

10.

26.7.2018

11.

27.7.2018

IV year  Batch 2015 – 2019

Sl.No

Date

Course

Organization

Year / Section

No. of Students

1.

7 days

(Saturday & Sunday)

Microsoft azure training

(Cloud computing platform)

Mr.V.Malarselvam

Mr.J.Muruganandham

AP/EEE/SMVEC

 IV-A&B

45

In-House Training

III year Batch 2016-2020 (Saturdays 7th& 8thHour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Course

Staff Name

No. of Students

1.

16.06.2018

 

 

 

III-B

 

 

 

ANSOFT MAXWELL

 

 

 

Mr.C.AdrienPerianayagam

 

 

 

60

2.

23.06.2018

3.

14.07.2018

4.

21.07.2018

5.

28.07.2018

6.

16.06.2018

 

 

 

III-A

 

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNIQUE

 

 

 

Dr.K.Suresh

 

 

 

61

7.

23.06.2018

8.

14.07.2018

9.

21.07.2018

10.

28.07.2018

11.

04.08.2018

 

 

 

III-A

 

 

 

ANSOFT MAXWELL

 

 

 

Mr.C.AdrienPerianayagam

 

 

 

61

12.

11.08.2018

13.

18.08.2018

14.

25.08.2018

15.

01.09.2018

16.

04.08.2018

 

 

 

III-B

 

 

 

MATLAB TRAINING

 

 

 

Mr.J.Muruganadham

 

 

 

60

17.

11.08.2018

18.

18.08.2018

19.

25.08.2018

20.

01.09.2018

II year   Batch 2017-2021 (Saturdays 5th& 6thHour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Course

Staff Name

No. of Students

1.

14.07.2018

 

 

II-A

 

 

MATLAB

 

 

Dr.P.Jamuna

 

 

54

2.

21.07.2018

3.

28.07.2018

4.

04.08.2018

5.

14.07.2018

 

 

II-B

 

 

LABVIEW

 

 

Dr.V.Sujatha

 

 

56

6.

21.07.2018

7.

28.07.2018

8.

04.08.2018

9.

11.08.2018

 

 

II-B

 

 

MATLAB

 

 

Dr.P.Jamuna

 

 

56

10.

18.08.2018

11.

25.08.2018

12.

01.09.2018

13.

11.08.2018

 

 

II-A

 

 

LABVIEW

 

 

Dr.V.Sujatha

 

 

54

14.

18.08.2018

15.

25.08.2018

16.

01.09.2018

GATE Training

III year Batch 2016-2020 (Saturdays 5th& 6th Hour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Content

Handled by

No. of Students

1.

07.07.2018

 

 

 

III-A&B

 

 

 

Control  System

 

 

Mr. A. Janagiraman

AP/EEE/SMVEC

 

 

 

50

2.

14.07.2018

3.

21.07.2018

4.

28.07.2018

5.

04.08.2018

6.

11.08.2018

 

 

 

 

III-A&B

 

 

 

 

Circuit Theory

 

 

 

 

Mr.K.Thangaraj

AP/EEE/SMVEC

 

 

 

 

50

7.

18.08.2018

8.

25.08.2018

9.

01.09.2018

10.

08.09.2018

12.

15.09.2018

II year Batch 2017-2021 (Saturdays 7th& 8th Hour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Content

Handled by

No. of Students

1.

07.07.2018

 

 

 

II-A&B

 

 

 

Engineering Mathematics

 

 

 

Mr. M. Devanadhan

AP/ Maths Dept.

/SMVEC

 

 

 

45

2.

14.07.2018

3.

21.07.2018

4.

28.07.2018

5.

04.08.2018

6.

11.08.2018

 

 

 

 

II-A&B

 

 

 

Basic of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 

 

 

 

Mr. D.Durairaj
AP/EEE/SMVEC

 

 

 

 

45

7.

18.08.2018

8.

25.08.2018

9.

01.09.2018

10.

08.09.2018

11.

15.09.2018

Aptitude and C Coding Training

III year Batch 2016-2020 (Saturdays 1st& 2nd Hour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Content

Handled by

No. of Students

1.

07.07.2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III-A&B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attitude training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final year Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

2.

14.07.2018

3.

21.07.2018

4.

28.07.2018

5.

04.08.2018

6.

11.08.2018

7.

18.08.2018

8.

25.08.2018

9.

01.09.2018

10.

08.09.2018

11.

15.09.2018

III year Batch 2016-2020 (Saturdays 3rd& 4th Hour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Content

Handled by

No. of Students

1.

07.07.2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III-A&B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C Coding Training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final year Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

2.

14.07.2018

3.

21.07.2018

4.

28.07.2018

6.

04.08.2018

7.

11.08.2018

8.

18.08.2018

9.

25.08.2018

11.

01.09.2018

12.

08.09.2018

13.

15.09.2018

II year Batch 2017-2021 (Saturdays 1st& 2nd Hour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Content

Handled by

No. of Students

1.

07.07.2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II-A&B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C Coding Training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final year Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

2.

14.07.2018

3.

21.07.2018

4.

28.07.2018

5.

04.08.2018

6.

11.08.2018

7.

18.08.2018

8.

25.08.2018

9.

01.09.2018

10.

08.09.2018

11.

15.09.2018

II year Batch 2017-2021 (Saturdays 3rd& 4th Hour)

Sl.No

Date

Class/Section

Content

Handled by

No. of Students

1.

07.07.2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II-A&B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aptitude training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final year Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

2.

14.07.2018

3.

21.07.2018

4.

28.07.2018

5.

04.08.2018

6.

11.08.2018

7.

18.08.2018

8.

25.08.2018

9.

01.09.2018

10.

08.09.2018

11.

15.09.2018


A three days Robotics Hands on training was conducted for the II year (A & B section) students entitled “AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS” by the Organization EXOR ROBOTICS, Puducherry during 25.07.2018 to 27.07.2018

For Testing and Troubleshooting various electronic devices, a One day workshop was conducted for the II year (A & B section) students entitled “Testing of electronic devices” by the Organization Raja electronics , Cuddalore during 26.06.2018 to 29.06.2018 (in 4 batches).

Special In-house training on MATLAB software was conducted for the III year B section students on Saturdays by Mr. J.Muruganandham, Assistant Professor , Department of EEE.

Special In-house training on MATLAB software was conducted for the II year B section students on Saturdays by Dr.P.Jamuna, Associate Professor , Department of EEE.

Special In-house training on LABVIEW software was conducted for the II year A section students on Saturdays by Dr.V.Sujatha, Associate Professor, Department of EEE.

Special In-house training on MAGNET software was conducted for the III year B section students on Saturdays by Mr,C.AdrienPerianayagam, Assistant Professor , Department of EEE.

Maths Bridge course was conducted by Mr.Devanathan , Assistant Professor , for the II year (A &B Section) students to refresh and enhance their Maths Skills during 26.06.2018 to 29.06.2018.

Microsoft Azure, Cloud Technology class was conducted by Mr.V.Malarselvam&Mr.J.Muruganandham ,Assistant Professor , for the IV year (A &B Section) students in Saturdays and Sundays

One day hands on workshop and awareness programwas conducted for the 1st year students regarding the Electrical equipment’s handling and its importance was given by Dr.S.Anbumalar, Professor & Head , Department of EEE.

Types of Training

Organization

Software / Course

No. of Students Benefitted

Date

Year/Sem/Sec/Batch

Subject Related To

Hands on Training

Design Destination,

Chennai

CREO, Solid works

64

11.09.2017 to

15.09.2017

II/III/A/2015-2019

Design and Animation of electrical motors, generators, transformers etc.

Design Destination,

Chennai

CREO, Solid works

63

11.09.2017 to15.09.2017

II/III/B/2015-2019

Design and Animation of electrical motors, generators, transformers etc.

Workshop

Raja Electronics,

Manjakuppam,

Cuddalore

Testing of Electronic components

62

29.06.2017

II/III/A/2016-2020

Testing of Electronic components – diode BJT, Capacitors, Television, radio etc.

Workshop

Raja Electronics,

Manjakuppam,

Cuddalore

Testing of Electronic components

62

30.06.2017

II/III/A/2016-2020

Testing of Electronic components – diode BJT, Capacitors, Television, radio etc.

Workshop

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

Mobile phone servicing

14

28.06.2017 to

05.07.2017

IV/VII /A&B/2014-2018

Software and hardware testing, troubleshooting in Mobile phones

Software Training

ICT Academy, Puducherry

Mobile Application Development

64

06.02.2017 to

10.02.2017

IV/VIII/A/2013-2017

Mobile android application development and soft skill training

ICT Academy,

Puducherry

Mobile Application Development

63

06.02.2017 to10.02.2017

IV/VIII/B/2013-2017

Mobile android application development and soft skill training

Hands on Training

Raja Electronics,

Manjakuppam,

Cuddalore

Testing of Electronic components

59

15.07.2016

 

III/V/A/2014-2018

Testing of Electronic components

Raja Electronics,

Manjakuppam,

Cuddalore

Testing of Electronic components

59

16.07.2016

III/V/B/2014-2018

Testing of Electronic components

Raja Electronics,

Manjakuppam,

Cuddalore

Testing of Electronic components

64

13.07.2016

II/III/A/2015-2019

Testing of Electronic components

Raja Electronics,

Manjakuppam,

Cuddalore

Testing of Electronic components

64

14.07.2016

II/III/B/2015-2019

Testing of Electronic components

Workshop

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

PLC & SCADA

59

18.07.2016  to 20.07.2016

IV/V/B/2014-2018

Automation

Control system

Logical programming

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

PLC & SCADA

59

21.07.2016 to

23.07.2016

IV/V/A/2014-2018

Automation

Control system

Logical Programming

Workshop

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

PLC & SCADA

64

06.07.2015 to

08.07.2015

III/V/ A/ 2013-2017

Automation

Control system

Logical programming

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

PLC & SCADA

63

09.07.2015 to

11.07.2015

III/V/ A/ 2013-2017

Automation

Control system

Logical Programming

Software Training

St.Patrick,

Puduchery

C&C++

59

11.12.14 to

23.12.2014

III/VI/A/2012-2016

OOPS Concepts

St.Patrick,

Puducherry

C&C++

56

22.12.2014 to

03.01.2015

III/VI/B/2012-2016

OOPS Concepts

St.Patrick,

Puducherry

C&C++

42

22.12.2014 to

03.01.2015

III/VI/C/2012-2016

OOPS Concepts

Pantech  ProEd,

Kandhanchavadi,

Chennai

Embedded course

-PIC microcontroller

and  matlab training

140

2.01.2014 to

08.01.2014

IV/V/2011-2015

Power Electronics, Electrical Machines and Automation

Workshop

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

PLC & SCADA

140

15.5.13 to 31.5.2013 & 28.05.2013 to

11.6.2013

IV/V/2011-2015

Automation

Control system

Logical Programming

Software Training

Pantech  ProEd,

Kandhanchavadi,

Chennai

Embedded course

-PIC microcontroller

and  Matlab training

115

02.07.13 to 04.07.13 & 09.07.13 to 11.07.13

III/VI/2010-2014

Power Electronics, Electrical Machines and Automation

Workshop

TCIL, Lawspet,

Pondicherry

PLC & SCADA

115

13.5.2013 to

14.5.2013

III/VI/2010-2014

Automation

Control system

Logical Programming

Training provided to students

Types of Training Organization Software / Course No. of Students Benefitted Date Year/Sem/Sec/Batch Subject Related To
Workshop TCIL,Pondicherry. PLC & SCADA 65 06.07.2015
to
08.07.2015
III/V/ A/ 2013-2017 Automation Control system Logical programming
TCIL, Pondicherry. PLC & SCADA 63 09.07.2015
to
11.07.2015
III/V/ A/ 2013-2017 Automation Control system Logical Programming
Software Training St.Patrick,Puduchery. C & C++ 59 11.12.14
to
23.12.2014
III/VI/A/2012-2016 OOPS Concepts
St.Patrick,Puduchery. C & C++ 56 22.12.2014
to
03.01.2015
III/VI/B/2012-2016 OOPS Concepts
St.Patrick,Puduchery. C & C++ 42 22.12.2014
to
03.01.2015
III/VI/C/2012-2016 OOPS Concepts
Pantech ProEd, Kandhanchavadi, Chennai. Embedded Course-PIC microcontroller and matlab training 140 2.01.2014
to
08.01.2014
IV/V/2011-2015 Power Electronics, Electrical Machines and Automation
Workshop TCIL, Lawspet, Pondicherry. PLC & SCADA 140 15.5.13
to
31.5.2013
&
28.05.2013
to
11.6.2013
IV/V/2011-2015 Automation Control system Logical Programming
Software Training Pantech ProEd, Kandhanchavadi, Chennai. Embedded course -PIC microcontroller and Matlab training. 115 02.07.13
to
04.07.13
&
09.07.13
to
11.07.13
III/VI/2010-2014 Power Electronics, Electrical Machines and Automation
Workshop TCIL, Lawspet, Pondicherry. PLC & SCADA 115 13.5.2013
to
14.5.2013
III/VI/2010-2014 III/VI/2010-2014

Career Development Training 2017 – 2018

Type of Training Institute Topic No. of Students Attended Date Year / Sem
Career Development Training FACE Aptitude & Reasoning 105 19.06.2017
to
24.06.2017
IV/VII
Alumni Interview Handling Techniques 105 On Saturday
&
15.08.2017
IV/VII
SEED, Chennai Preceptual Oriented Workshop 105 12.06.2017
&
17.06.2017
IV/VII
Innovative services, Chennai. Aptitude & Reasoning 105 Every Monday 2,3 & 4th hour for A&B sections IV/VII
SMART Chennai Verbal Training 105 Every Monday 6,7,8th hour for A&B sections IV/VII
FACE Verbal Training 105 19.06.2017 to 21.06.2017
&
03.07.2017 to 05.07.2017
IV/VII
English Dept. Faculty Spoken English Classes 30 Monday to Friday – 5 & 6 Hour IV/VII
Motivation Talk Mr. Jaya Prakash Gandhi 105 IV/VII

Career Development Training 2016 – 2017

Type of Training Institute Topic No. of Students Attended Date Year / Sem
Career Development Training FACE Aptitude & Reasoning 115 14.06.2016
17.06.2016
18.06.2016
IV/VII
Speed Maths 115 15.6.16
16.6.16
20.6.16
21.6.15
22.6.15
IV/VII
Match Point Interview Handling Techniques 115 29.8.2016,
31.8.2016
IV/VII
FACE Company Specific Training 115 28.8.2016
30.8.2016
IV/VII
Alumni Interview Handling Techniques 115 On Saturday IV/VII
SEED Chennai Self Awareness 115 Every Monday 6,7,8th hour for A&B sections IV/VII
Innovative Service, Chennai Aptitude & Reasoning 115 Every Monday 2,3,4th hour for A&B sections IV/VII
Type of Training Institute Topics No. of Students Attended Date Year / Sem
Placement Training SMART, Chennai. Aptitude & Reasoning 133 17.06.2015
to
20.06.2015
IV/VII
FACE Speed Maths 133 22.06.2015
&
23.06.2015
IV/VII
Ethnus, Bangalore Interview Handling Techniques 133 24.06.2015
&
25.06.2015
IV/VII
SEED,Chennai Self-awareness 133 26.06.2015
to
30.06.2015
IV/VII
Innovative services, Chennai. Aptitude & Reasoning 133 Every Monday 2,3 & 4th hour for A&B section 6, 7, 8th hour for C section IV/VII
SMART Chennai Aptitude, Reasoning & Company Specific 133 15.09.2015
to
18.09.2015
IV/VII
FACE Aptitude, Reasoning & Company Specific 133 20.09.2015
&
21.09.2015
IV/VII
SMART Chennai Aptitude, Reasoning & Company Specific 133 05.10.2015
to
08.10.2015
IV/VII
Campus track Online Test 133 IV/VII