VALUE ADDED CONTINUING EDUCATION

 Training Provided To Staff

 

Sl. No. Topic. Date Name of The Trainer
1 Hands on training on Network Simulator 01.12.15 to 03.12.15 Mr. Joseph Auxilius Jude , Asst.Prof./ECE, Kongu Engineering College, Erode.
2 Embedded systems 12.11.15 to 13.11.15 Mr. R. Imitiaz, Asst. Prof./ECE, SMVEC
3 Life skills Training 2.11.15 to 6.11.15 ICT Academy

 

Training Provided To Student

 

Sl. No. Topic. Year /Sem/Sec Date Name of The Trainer
1 Fault Rectification of

Electronic Equipment

II(A&B)/III 29-06-2016 Mr.V. Raja, Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services.

2 Fault Rectification of

Electronic Equipment

 

II(C)/III

30-06-2016 Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services.

3 Testing of Electronic Devices  

II(C)/III

08-07-2016 Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

4 Testing of Electronic Devices  

II(A)/III

09-07-2016 Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

5 Testing of Electronic Devices III(C)/V 18-07-2016 Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

6 Testing of Electronic Devices II(B)/III 19-07-2016 Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

7 Testing of Electronic Devices  

III(A)/V

21-07-2016 Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

8 CCNA  

III(A)/V

03-08-2016

to

18-08-2016

Mr.V.Subbaya,

Dynamic Institute,Pondicherry.

9 CCNA  

III(B)/V

24-08-2016

to

08-09-2016

Mr.V.Subbaya,

Dynamic Institute,Pondicherry.

10  

Line Follower Robots

 

II(A)/III

14-09-2016 Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

11 Line Follower Robot  

II(A)/III

15-09-2016 Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

12 Line Follower Robots II(B,C)/III 19-09-2016 Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

13  

Line Follower Robots

 

II(B,C)/III

20-09-2016 Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

14 CCNA  

III(C)/V

09-09-2016

to

23-09-2016

Mr.V.Subbaya,

Dynamic Institute,Pondicherry.

15 Microwind and schematic software I & II / I & III M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded systems) 6.11. 2015 Dr. K.Vasanth, Professor, ECE Department, Sathyabama University, Chennai
16 Hands on training on Network Simulator I / I M.Tech(ECE) 15.10.15 to 20.10.2015 Mr. D. Vinayagam ( Ex student of SMVEC)
17 Networking/ CCNA III / V / A 15.07. 2015 to 28.07. 2015 Mr. Subbaiah, Dynamic Networking
18 Programming in C & C++ IV / VII /A/B/C 09.07. 2015 to 11.07. 2015 Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
19 Networking III / V / B 01.07. 2015 to 14.07. 2015 Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
20 Networking III / V / C 17.06. 2015 to 30.06. 2015 Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
21 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / C 09.01. 2015 to 28.01. 2015 Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
22 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / B 26.12. 2014 to 08.01. 2015 Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
23 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / A 11.12. 2014 to 24.12. 2014 Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
24 Networking III / V / C 24.12. 2014 to 07.01. 2015 Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
25 Networking III / V / B 26.08. 2014 to 30.08. 2014

15.12. 2014 to 23.12. 2014

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
26 Networking III / V / A 12.08.14 to 25.08.14 Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
27 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / B 30.07.14 to 07.08.14 Mr. Sairam, Grey Wire Technology
28 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / C 09.07.14 to 22.07.14 Mr. Senthil.K, Grey Wire Technology
29 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / A 16.06.14 to 26.06.14 Mr.Boopathy.R, Grey
30 Microwind and schematic software I & II / I & III M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded systems) 6.11. 2015 Dr. K.Vasanth, Professor, ECE Department, Sathyabama University, Chennai
31 Hands on training on Network Simulator I / I M.Tech(ECE) 15.10.15 to

20.10.2015

Mr. D. Vinayagam ( Ex student of SMVEC)
32 Networking/ CCNA III / V / A 15.07. 2015 to

28.07. 2015

Mr. Subbaiah, Dynamic Networking
33 Programming in C & C++ IV / VII /A/B/C 09.07. 2015

to

11.07. 2015

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
34 Networking III / V / B 01.07. 2015

to

14.07. 2015

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
35 Networking III / V / C 17.06. 2015

to

30.06. 2015

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
36 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / C 09.01. 2015

to

28.01. 2015

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
37 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / B 26.12. 2014

to

08.01. 2015

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
38 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / A 11.12. 2014 to

24.12. 2014

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
39 Networking III / V / C 24.12. 2014

to

07.01. 2015

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
40 Networking III / V / B 26.08.2014

to

30.08.2014,15.12. 2014

to

23.12. 2014

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
41 Networking III / V / A 12.08.14 to

25.08.14

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
42 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / B 30.07.14 to

07.08.14

Mr. Sairam, Grey Wire Technology
43 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / C 09.07.14 to

22.07.14

Mr. Senthil.K, Grey Wire Technology
44 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / A 16.06.14 to

26.06.14

Mr.Boopathy.R, Grey Wire Technology

 

Sl. No. Topic Date Resource Person
1 Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods 09.07.2016 Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,

Cuddalore

2 Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods 12.07.2016 Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,

Cuddalore

3 Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods 08.07.2016 Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,

Cuddalore

4 Programming in C, C++ 13.07.2016 St. Patrick software solutions, Puducherry.
5 Hardware Networking 16.08.2016 Mr. V.Soubbaya

Dynamic Networking, Puducherry

6 Recent trends in Embedded Processors 24.08.2016 Mr. R.Imtiaz

Dept. of ECE, SMVEC

7 Networking/ CCNA 15.07.15

to

28.07.15

Mr. V.Soubbaya

Dynamic Networking, Puducherry

8 Programming in C & C++ 09.07.15

to

11.07.15

Mr. Anand

St. Patrick softwaresolutions, Puducherry.

9 Microwind and  D schematic software 06.11.15 Dr. K.Vasanth, Professor

Sathyabama University, Chennai

10 NS-2 15.10.15

to

20.10.2015

Mr. D. Vinayagam
11 VLSI and Embedded systems 16.06.14

to

26.06.14

Mr.M.Selvaraj

Director,

LED Geo, Puducherry

09.07.14

to

22.07.14

30.07.14

to

07.08.14

12 Networking/ CCNA 12.08.14

to

25.08.14

Mr. V.Soubbaya

Dynamic Networking, Puducherry

26.08.14

to

30.08.14

24.12.14

to

07.01.15

13                            C and C++ 11.12.14

to

24.12.14

Mr. Anand

St. Patrick Software Solutions, Puducherry.

 

APTITUDE AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT TRAINING

 

Sl. No. Topic Date Resource Person
1 Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal training 31.05.16

to

7.06.2016

SMART Training Resource, Sivaganga Main Rd, Nungambakkam, Chennai,
2 Aptitude training 04.05.15

to

14.05.15

Innovative Academy for manpower excellence,

New .No.34/1, Devanathan Street, Mandaveli

Chennai-600 028.

3 Verbal Training 15.05.15

to

25.05.15

Vista mind,

GK Shivaswamy Complex, 861, 80 feet Peripheral Road,

8th Block,

Banglore – 560095

4 Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal training 26.05.15

to

05.06.15

SMART Training Resource,

Sivaganga Main Rd, Nungambakkam, Chennai,

Tamil Nadu

 

DETAILS OF VALUE ADDED COURSES/WORKSHOP / HANDS ON TRAINING – ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

 (Odd Semester)

S.No Year / Sec  Detail of the Program Resource person Duration  Date of Conduction
1. II / A

II / B

II / C

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,Cuddalore

2 Days 08.07.2016-12.07.2016
2.
3.
4. III / A

III / B

III / C

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,Cuddalore

2 Days 18.07.2016- 21.07.2016
5.
6.
7. III / A CCNA / Networking Mr. Subbaiah,

Dynamic Networking Solutions, Puducherry.

10 Days 03.08.2016 –22.08.2016
8. III / B 10 Days 24.08.2016 –08.09.2016
9. III / C 10 Days 09.09.2016 –23.09.2016
10. II / A Line Follower Robot Mr. A.Arunan,

Ex-or Robotics,Puducherry.

2 Days 15.09.2016 –16.09.2016
11. II / B 2 Days 19.09.2016 –20.09.2016
12. II / C 2 Days 19.09.2016 –20.09.2016
13.      III Recent trends in Embedded Systems – Linux Mr. R. Imtiaz,

Dept. of ECE, SMVEC

15 days 13.07.2016 –01.08.2016

DETAILS OF VALUE ADDED COURSES/WORKSHOP / HANDS ON TRAINING – ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

(even Semester)

>

S.No Year / Sec  Detail of the Program Resource person Duration  Date of Conduction
1. II / A Value added course on C and C++ Mr.V.Arulraj & Mrs.C.Padmavathi

St. Patrick software solutions, Puducherry.

10 Days 10.02.17 – 20.02.17
2. II / B 21.02.17 – 04.03.17
3. II / C 05.03.17- 18.03.17
4. IV / A ICT- Workshop on Cloud Computing, BIG DATA and Mobile App. Mr.HariPrakash-BIG DATA

Shahul Hameed -cloud

J.Noorul Ameen

Dr. S. Venkatesan

ICT Trainers

5 Days 13.02.17 – 17.02.17
5. IV / B
6. IV / C

 

 

GUEST LECTURES

 

Sl. No. Topic Date Resource Person
1 Role of control systems in BSNL 12-02-2016 Mr. D. Krishnan TTA, BSNL
2 2G, 3G, and 4G Cellular Networks 17-02-2016 Mr. B.K.Ganesan, ROTN-Head, Aircel
3 Applications of Management in Engineering 18-02-2016 Professor V.C Malarmannan, Director, Department of Management Studies, Nalanda School of Business, Trichy.