STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2017 – 2018

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR NAME OF THE EVENT NAME OF THE ORGANIZING INSTITUTION DATE POSITION PRIZE AMOUNT
1. Aiswarya Lakshmi III/C Elocution Contest Rotary Club of Pondicherry 05-03-18 Second 5,000/-
2. Santhiyaa .K

Vasundradevi .M

Pretha .D

Arthika .S

Swathi .S

Iswarya .S

Nanthinidevi .B

Sowmiya .S

III/A, B Elocution Contest Rotary Club of Pondicherry 05-03-18 Participated
3. NallamParamkousam

Giridhar .R

III/A TCS ShopNova’18 NIT, Trichy 04-03-18 First 25,000/- with Intership
4. Pushpanandan .N

Killivalavan .S

III/A TCS ShopNova’18 NIT, Trichy 04-03-18 First Consolation Intership
5. Keerthana .D III/C Entrepreneurship Development Induction Program (EDIP) MSME Development Institute, Chennai 03-03-18 Participated
6. Kayalvizhi .A

Keerthi .S

AyshaParveen .A

II/B Workshop on Game Development & Android Applications Top Engineers, IIT Madras, Chennai 03-03-18 Participated
7. Sariga .R

Pretha .D

Arthika .S

Vasundradevi .M

Nanthini Devi .B

Iswarya .S

III/A PRAYATNA’18 – Paper Presentation Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai 02-03-18 &

03-03-18

Participated
8. Keerthana .D III/C PRAYATNA’18 – Big Data Analysis Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai 02-03-18 &

03-03-18

Participated
9. Jeevanantham .D

Kirubakaran .N

Naveen .S

Nevin Kumar .A

Arunachaladinesh.K

Harikrishnan K.V

III/A,B,C

II/C

PRAYATNA’18 – Street Coding Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai 02-03-18 &

03-03-18

Participated
10. Aravindhan .K

Pooja .K

Aishwarya .M

II/B PRAYATNA’18 – Ethical Hacking workshop Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai 02-03-18 &

03-03-18

Participated
11. Mohanapriya .C

Smrithi .M

Sri Krishna .R

III/B, II/C PRAYATNA’18 – Game Development Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai 02-03-18 &

03-03-18

Participated
12. Anjana .D

Akshara .K

III/A Jarvis – Kuka Industrial Robot CIT, Chennai 02-03-18 Participated
13. Varsha .M.R

MurugaPriya .K

II/C CYBYRUS 18

Variety Variety

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 First 2,000/-
14. Jagan .R III/B CYBYRUS 18

Code Panda

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 Second 750/-
15. Anupchandher .R III/C CYBYRUS 18

Tech Quiz

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 First 2,00/-
16. Narmadha .A III/C Code Wars University College of Engineering, Villupuram 01-03-18 &

02-03-18

First
17. Sangeetha .S III/C Code Wars, Do or Try University College of Engineering, Villupuram 01-03-18 &

02-03-18

Second
18. Vishnu Varthini .K

Narmadha .A

Kanimozhi .M

Kodieswari .S

Sangeetha .S

III/C Paper Presentation University College of Engineering, Villupuram 01-03-18 &

02-03-18

Participated
19. Sayoojya .V

Nivedha

Vasundara Devi .M

Nandhini Devi .B

Iswarya .S

Arthika .S

Pretha .D

Sariga .R

III/A CYBYRUS 18

Paper Presentation

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 Participated
20. Vishnu Prasath .R III/A CYBYRUS 18

Code Panda

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 Participated
21. Vishnu Prasath .R

Sayoojya .V

Jamuna .I

Sharanya .C

III/A,C CYBYRUS 18

Tech Quiz

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 Participated
22. Vishnu Prasath .R III/A CYBYRUS 18

Logo Quiz

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 Participated
23. Vishnu Prasath .R III/A CYBYRUS 18

Tech Connexions

Pondicherry Engineering College 01-03-18 Participated
24. Aradhana .G

Atchaya .G

II/B Workshop on IOT using ARDUINO: Tools Kongu Engineering College, Erode 27-02-18 &

28-02-18

Participated
25. Sheryl Siby

Arthi .S

Harshada

Ragapriya .G

III/B Workshop: Orientation to Research Fundamentals & Recent Innovations in Computer Science Central University, Thiruvarur 24-02-18 Participated
26. Saranya .K

Mohanapriya .C

Shalini .R

Smrithi .M

III/B Workshop on 3D Game Development & AR PEC, Puducherry 23-02-18 &

24-02-18

Participated
27. Revanth Raman .R III/B Internship Epson India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai 01-02-18 to

15-02-18

Attended
28. Jamuna .I

Sharanya .C

III/C ANIMAX Workshop PEC, Puducherry 13-02-18 &

14-02-18

Participated
29. Shivcharan .B

Varunkumar .B

III/B CARTE BLANCHE’18- Ethical Hacking & Cyber Security MIT, Chennai 09-02-18 to

11-02-18

Participated
30. Ragapriya .G III/B Paper Presentation SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
31. Jeevanantham .D III/C MITILENCE’18 – Code Your Java MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

First 750/-
32. Kanimozhi III/C MITILENCE’18 – Soft Poster MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

First 750/-
33. Vishnu Priya .E III/A MITILENCE’18 – Connexions MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

First 750/-
34. Anupchandher .R III/C MITILENCE’18 – Socio Innovator MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

First 750/-
35. Vishnu Priya .E III/A MITILENCE’18 – ADZAP MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Third
36. Kanimozhi

Narmadha .A

III/C MITILENCE’18 – Crypt Your Mind MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Third
37. Dhiviyarasi .E

Kalaiselvi .D

III/C MITILENCE’18 – Face Painting MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Third
38. Kanimozhi

Narmadha .A

III/C MITILENCE’18 – Photography MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
39. Jawahar .R

Aravindh .S

III/C &

II/C

MITILENCE’18 – C-Collesium MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Second 500/-
40. Pretha .D

Nivedha .P

III/A MITILENCE’18 – C-Collesium MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
41. Pretha .D

Nivedha .P

Shalini .R

III/A, B MITILENCE’18 – Code Your Java MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
42. Jawahar .R III/C MITILENCE’18 – Web Development MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
43. Sangeetha .S III/C MITILENCE’18 – Connexions MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
44. Giridhar .R III/A MITRONCE 2K18 – Paper Presentation MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
45. Narmadha .A III/C MITILENCE’18 – Soft Poster MVIT, Puducherry 09-02-18 &

10-02-18

Participated
46. Sri Krishna .R II/C Game Development SNS College of Technology 07-02-18 Participated
47. Smrithi .M

Keerthana .D

Shanmuga Priya

III/B Workshop: Python & Machine Learning PEC, Puducherry 05-02-18

&

06-02-18

Participated
48. Sariga .R

Vishnu Prasath .R

III/A DHRUVA 18 – Script Papera Karpagam College of Engg, Coimbatore 01-02-18

To

03-02-18

Participated
49. Vishnu Prasath .R III/A DHRUVA 18 – Clash of Codes Finish to Second Level Karpagam College of Engg, Coimbatore 01-02-18

To

03-02-18

Participated
50. Vishnu Prasath .R III/A DHRUVA 18 – Workshop on IOT in Healthcare Applications Karpagam College of Engg, Coimbatore 01-02-18

To

03-02-18

Participated
51. Sariga .R III/A DHRUVA 18 – Workshop on Machine Learning Using Rapid Miner Karpagam College of Engg, Coimbatore 01-02-18

To

03-02-18

Participated
52. Sariga .R III/A Engineers World Record Attempt Karpagam College of Engg, Coimbatore 01-02-18

To

03-02-18

Participated
53. Nevinkumar .A

Jawahar .R

III/A & C TCS Innovate 2018 TCS Chennai 31-01-18 First 25,000/- & Internship
54. Saranya .K

Shalini .R

Shanmuga Priya .R

III/B Workshop on Machine Learning Top Engineers, IIT Madras, Chennai 27-01-18 Participated
55. Hariharan .J III/B Tamil Poem Recitation Elections Department, Puducherry 25-01-18 Second
56. Roshini .G

Sowmiya .S

III/B IoT Challenge 2018 I3indya Technologies, PEC Puducherry 23-01-18 &

24-01-18

Participated
57. Anukarthika .R

Swetha .K

IV/B TCS Infra Mind 2018 TCS, Pune 17-01-18 to

19-01-18

Second 1,00,000/- With Offer
58. Pushpanandan .N

Killivalavan .S

III/A TCS Infra Mind 2018 TCS, Pune 17-01-18 to

19-01-18

Fourth Internship
59. Gautham .A

Eathindhar .M

Yoga SubhakaraBabu

Dinesh .V

III/A ICTACT Student Innovators Award ICTACT, Tamilnadu 12-10-17 First 15,000/-
60. Hariharsudan .S

Subash .M

IV/A Innovators Day 2017 SMVEC 15-09-17 First 7,000/-
61. SendilBalan

Vinoth

Ramalingam

IV/A Innovators Day 2017 SMVEC 15-09-17 Second 5,000/-
62. Dhamodaran .G

Jeevanantham .D

Eninilavan

III/C, II/B Spy-to-Seek Bannari Amman Institute of Technology 08-09-17 First 3,000/-
63. Shivcharan .B III/B Spy-to-Seek Bannari Amman Institute of Technology 08-09-17 Participated
64. Shivcharan .B III/B Advanced technology in Micro Irrigation Bannari Amman Institute of Technology 08-09-17 Participated
65. Mohanapriya .C III/B Youth Talk 2017 ICT Academy Puducherry 06-09-17 Participated
66. Dhamodaran .G

Jeevanantham .D

Naveen .S

Kirubakaran .N

III/C Hack 4 Throne RajalakshmiEngg. College, Chennai 27-08-17 Second 10,000/-
67. Gautham .A III/A TESTimony 2017 TCS, Chennai 26-07-17 to

27-07-17

First Rs.1,00,000
68. IrshadAhamed .C

Andrew .J

Gautham .R

II/A Techtron – 2017 Techtron Technologies, IIT Madras 23-07-17 Participated
69. Gautham .A

Yoga Babu

SubramaniaBharathy .S

III / A Applied CS with Android Google – PEC 19-06-17 to

24-06-17

First (Books)
70. Eathindhar .M

Dinesh .V

Janaki .M

Nandhini Devi

Vishnupriya .E

III / A Applied CS with Android Google – PEC 19-06-17 to

24-06-17

Participated
71. Aravind Raj .R

Bhalaji .S.V

Pavithra .A

Renuka Devi

Dharani

III / B Applied CS with Android Google – PEC 19-06-17 to

24-06-17

Second
72. Hariharsudan .S

Subash .M

IV / A World Youth Skills Government ITI, Pondy 14-06-17

To

15-06-17

Participated
73. Aravind Raj .R

Bhalaji .S.V

III / B World Youth Skills Government ITI, Pondy 14-06-17

To

15-06-17

Participated
74. Keerthana .D

Krishnakumari .S

Preetha .S

III / C World Youth Skills Government ITI, Pondy 14-06-17

To

15-06-17

Participated

TCS Inframind 2018

R.Anu Karthika and K.Swetha won the InfraMind 2018 1st Runner up with the cash prize of Rs.1,00,000/- and got the job offer in TCS, Chennai. Third year CSE students S.Killivalavan and N.Pushpananthan also in the top finalist.

TCS Testimony 2017 Winner

Winner of TCS Testimony 2017 A. Gautham, got Rs. 1,00,000/- cash prize and Internship

ICTACT Student Innovators Award 2017 – Winner

Winner of ICTACT Student Innovators Award – Gautham .A, Eathindhar .M, Yoga Subhakara Babu, Dinesh .V got cash prize of Rs. 15,000/- and Merit Certificate

FUTURA 2017 – Spy to Seek Event Winner

Winner of Spy to Seek Event in FUTURA’17 Competition – Dhamodaran .G, Jeevanantham .D, Eninilavan got cash prize of Rs. 3,000/- and Merit Certificate

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2016 – 2017

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

YEAR

NAME OF THE EVENT

NAME OF THE ORGANIZING INSTITUTION

DATE

POSITION

PRIZE AMOUNT

1 Charumathi .M III/B ICTACT Youth Talk ICTACT Puducherry 10-08-16 First Youth Icon Award and Free Educational Trip to Singapore
2 Mohanpriya .C II / B ICTACT Youth Talk ICTACT – MVIT 08-08-16

09-08-16

State Preliminary
3 Suraj .S

Giridhar .R

NallamParamkousam

Fahiza .A

Janaki .M

Gautham .A

SubramaniaBharathy .S

Siva Anand .A

Eathindhar .M

Jeevanantham .D

Jawahar .R

II / A Android Workshop JP Infotech – Pondicherry University 20-08-16 Participated
4 Hariharan .J II / B Poem Writing – Tamil SMVEC 23-08-16 First
5 Padmapriya .S III / A Poem Writing – English SMVEC 23-08-16 Second
6 SnehaPreethi .R III / B Essay Writing – English SMVEC 23-08-16 First
7 Kavipriya .K III / A Painting SMVEC 23-08-16 First
8 Motheesh .P II / B Painting SMVEC 23-08-16 Third
9 Dania Sibionna III / B Big Data Workshop Rajiv Gandhi College of Engg 22-07-16 Participated
10 Harini .K

Divya .S

III / B Arduino Project Contest MVIT 26-08-16 Consolation 300/-
11 Nithiyanandan. J

Fredric .S

Sheik Thajith .C

III / B Innovators Day 2016 – National level Project Contest SMVEC 15-09-16 First 7000/-
12 Harini .K

Divya .S

III / B Innovators Day 2016 – National level Project Contest SMVEC 15-09-16 Second 5000/-
13 Padmashree .S

Nandhini .S

Nivedhitha .R

Monisha .R

III/B Arduino Project Contest MVIT 26-08-16 Participated
14 Harini .K

Padmashree .S

Divya .S

Monisha .R

Nivedhitha .R

Swetha .K

III/B Paper Presentation IFET college of Engineering 23-09-16 Participated
15 Nithiyanandan. J

Fredric .S

III/B Arduino Project Contest MVIT 26-08-16 Participated
16 Trillia .Ku III/A Harvesting Leadership (TYCL) Chambre de commerce 13-01-17 Participated
17 Nithiyanandan. J III/B Debugging VRS Engineering college 28-01-17 First (speakers)
18 Nithiyanandan. J III/B Technical Quiz VRS Engineering college 28-01-17 Participated
19 Fredric .S III/B Technical Quiz VRS Engineering college 28-01-17 First (speakers)
20 Fredric .S III/B Debugging VRS Engineering college 28-01-17 Second (speakers)
21 Vigneshr .R III/B Technical Quiz VRS Engineering college 28-01-17 Second (speakers)
22 Divakar Krishna .S.V III/B Debugging, Technical Quiz VRS Engineering college 28-01-17 Participated
23 ShyamSuganth .J

ThamaraiSelvan .S

Sarath .R

IV/C TCS Open Source Hackathon VJTI, Mumbai 23-12-16 First 20,000/-
24 Hariharsudan .S Subash .M III/A TCS Innovate 2017 Anna University, Chennai 18-02-17 First Rs.25,000/-
25 Keerthana .A Pavithra .V Swaethaa .S.S Mangai .N III/B Big Data Competition 2017 SMVEC 18-03-17 Second Rs. 5,000/-
26 Murgesh .P IV/B Cloud Competition 2017 MVIT, Puducherry 25-03-17 First Rs. 5,000/-
27 Hariharsudan .S Subash .M III/A Cloud Competition 2017 MVIT, Puducherry 25-03-17 Second Rs. 3,000/-
28 Shyam Suganth .J Thamarai Selvan .S IV/C Cloud Competition 2017 MVIT, Puducherry 25-03-17 Third Rs. 2,000/-
29 Shyam Suganth .J Thamarai Selvan .S IV/C TCS Testimony 2016 TCS, Chennai 28-07-16 First Got Offer Letter & Win Apple IPad
30 Hariharsudan .S Subash .M III/A Android Competition 2017 Mailam College of Engineering 01-04-17 First Rs. 10,000/-
31 Murgesh .P IV/B Android Competition 2017 Mailam College of Engineering 01-04-17 Consolation Rs. 1,000/-
32 Shyam Suganth .J Thamarai Selvan .S IV/C Android Competition 2017 Mailam College of Engineering 01-04-17 Consolation Rs. 1,000/-
33 Shyam Suganth .J Thamarai Selvan .S Hariharsudan .S Subash .M IV/C, III/A Unisys Cloud 20/20 V8 Unisys, Bangalore 07-04-17 Third Rs. 1,00,000/-

ICTACT Youth Talk 2016

Title winner of ICTACT Youth Talk 2016 M. Charumathi, and got free Educational Trip to Singapore

Innovators Day 2016

Winner of Innovators Day 2016 and got cash prizes

Big Data Competition 2017

Won 2nd Prize in Big Data Competition 2017and got cash prize of Rs. 5000/-

TCS Innovate 2017

Winner of TCS Innovate 2017 Subash M, Hariharsudan S, got 25,000/- cash prize and Internship

MVIT Cloud Competition 2017

Winner of MVIT Cloud Competition 2017 got cash prize of 5,000/- 3,000/- 2,000/-

MEC Android Competition 2017

Winner of MEC Android Competition 2017 got cash prize of 10,000/- 1,000/-

UNISYS Cloud 20/20 v8

Winner of 3rd prize in Unisys Cloud 2017 Shyamsuganth J, Thamarai Selvan S, Subash M, Hariharsudan S, got 1,00,000/- cash prize and Internship

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2015 – 2016

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR NAME OF THE EVENT NAME OF THE ORGANIZING INSTITUTION DATE OF THE EVENT POSITION PRIZE AMOUNT
1 Chitradevi .T

Vidyalakshmi .S

Vechitra .N

Brindha .R

Swathika .R

Vishnu Priya .S

III/C Advanced Networking with Ethical Hacking Workshop SSN College, Chennai 31.08.15 Participated
2 Gayathri .A

SudarIlakkiya

Srilakshmi .H

Harini .M

Kirubashankari .R

Saranya .M

III/B Ethical Hacking Workshop SSN College, Chennai 02.08.15 Participated
3 Swathika .R

Vishnu Priya .S

III/C Hack Android SSN College, Chennai 20.08.15 Participated
4 Kaushik .K III/C Survival Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai 03.09.15& 04.09.15 SECOND Rs.500/-
5 Sakthivel .S III/C Googler Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai 03.09.15& 04.09.15 SECOND Rs.500/-
6 Narendran .K

Udhayakumar .M

III/C Android Application Development Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai 03.09.15& 04.09.15 THIRD
7 Srividhya .V

Sundarambal .S

ArafathNisha .J

Dhanapriya .N.V

Diviyabarady .P

Vinitha .R

Abiramy .R

Meghana .K

Rahavi .M

Monica .D

Monisha .V

Bharathi .B

III/B,C Ethical Hacking SRM University, Chennai 11.09.15

&

12.09.15

Participated
8 Sivasangeetha .R

Kiruthiga .B

III/A Big Data (Paper Presentation)

 

VRS College of Engineering & Technology 09.09.15 SECOND Rs.1000
9 Aswini.V

Abirami.M

Anjali Jain

IV/C MITILENCE 2015 Manakula Vinayagar Institute Of Technology 13&14 Feb 2015 FIRST RS.1500
10 Aswini.V

Abirami.M

Anjali Jain

IV/C COMPEIN’2K15
  1. Joseph’s college of arts and science
21st Feb 2015 SECOND Shield
11 Aswini.V

Abirami.M

Anjali Jain

IV/C CONVERITA 2015 SSN College Of Engineering 2ndsep 2015 SECOND Paper published in IJSER

(research publication)

12 Aswini.V

Abirami.M

IV/C ITECH FEST’15 IFET College Of Engineering 4th&5th Sep 2015 FIRST RS.1500
13 ShyamSuganth .J

ThamaraiSelvan .S

III/C TCS INNOVATES Anna University, Chennai 20-02-16 FIRST 20,000/-
14 ShyamSuganth .J

ThamaraiSelvan .S

III/C Android 2016 Mailam Engineering College 02-04-16 FIRST 10,000/-

TCS Open Source Hackathon – 2016

Three students of Sri Mankula Vinayagar Engineering College, Puducherry, ShyamSuganth J, ThamaraiSelvan S and Sarath R have bagged the national level

Open Source Hackathon contest organized by Tata Consultancy Services in association with Liferay as part of the VJTI Technovanza 2016 fest, Mumbai.

TCS – Testimony 2016 Winners

The TCS organized “Testimony 2016” CSE department students J. Shyamsuganth and S.Thamaraiselvan won the Testimony 2016 title and obtained Job offer from TCS also got cash worth of Rs.1,60,000/- as the prize. Our Management also given cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/-

TCS – INNOVATE 2016 Winners

ShyamSuganth and S.ThamaraiSelvan students of CSE Department won the First Prize in “INNOVATE 2016” a National Level Project competition “KURUKSHETRA 2016” organized by TCS and Anna University in Chennai.  

TCS – Testimony 2014 Winners

The TCS organized “Testimony 2014” CSE department students M.Keerthana and B.Manjula won the first edition of Testimony and obtained Job offer from TCS and got cash worth of Rs.1,00,000/- as the prize. TECHYATRA’17 @ VRS College Our Department III year students participated the national level technical symposium (TECHYATRA’17) at VRS College of Engineering and Technology, Arasur, Villupuram District on 28-01-2017 and they First and Second prize in Debugging and Technical Quiz. The studentsNithiyanandan J – 1st prize in DEBUGGING, Fredric S – 2nd prize in DEBUGGING, Fredric S – 1st prize in TECHNICAL QUIZ Divakar Krishna S.V, Vigneshr R – 2nd prize in TECHNICAL QUIZ.

UNISYS CLOUD 20/20

CSE Department students Aravind Kumar D, Dayanidhi D, TamizhSelvan K, Divahar B and their staff mentors Madhusudanan J (Guide), Saravanan D (Guide) are selected to the top 6 finalist in the National Level Project contest UNISYS CLOUD 20/20. Grand Finale held on 31st March and 1st April 2016 at Bangalore.

IBM – TGMC 2014

Two teams from CSE Department attained Top 15 in IBM’s “The Great Mind Challenge” (TGMC-2014), A National Level Project Competition.

Appstar Contest – TrelleBorg

Senthilkumar and his team won the first prize of Rs.50,000 in Appstar Contest 2014 conducted by TrelleBorg, Bangalore, A National Level project competition.

Award from Prime Minister

Prime Minister Shri. NarendraModi presented an award and cheque to the student of the CSE department AjithGurunathan, for designing the logo for the new scheme, ‘PradhanMantri Jan DhanYojana’, in New Delhi.

 

Student Achievements 2015 – 2016

Sl.No. Name of the Student Year Name of the Event Name of the Organizing Institution Position Prize Amount
1 TAMIZH SELVAN .K,

DIVAHAR .B

IV PROJECT EXPO SCIMIT’2015 MVIT, Puducherry SECOND 7500/-
2 ARVINDKUMAR .D,

TAMIZH SELVAN .K

IV CLOUD COMPTETITION 2016 MVIT, Puducherry FIRST 3500/-
3 ARVINDKUMAR .D,

TAMIZH SELVAN .K

IV ANDROID COMPTETITION 2016 MVIT, Puducherry FIRST 1000/-
4 ARVINDKUMAR .D IV JAVA MASTER COMPETITION MVIT, Puducherry FIRST 1000/-
5 DIVAHAR .B IV SCIMIT’2016 MVIT, Puducherry THIRD 2500/-
6 TAMIZH SELVAN.K

DAYANIDHI .D

ARVIND KUMAR .D

DIVAHAR .B

IV HACKATHON – APPOET SMVEC, Puducherry FIRST 7000/-
7 ARVINDKUMAR .D,

TAMIZH SELVAN .K

IV DAKSH DECCA – ANDROID CONNECT SASTRA UNIVERSITY, Thanjavur FIRST 12000/-
8 DIVAHAR .B

DAYANIDHI .D

IV DAKSH DECCA – ANDROID CONNECT SASTRA UNIVERSITY, Thanjavur SECOND 8000/-
9 ARVINDKUMAR .D IV CYBRUS SYMPOSIUM 2016 : APP-O-MANIA PEC, Puducherry FIRST 2000/-
10 SHYAM SUGANTH.J

THAMARAI SELVAN.S

III TCS – INNOVATE EVENT (KURUKSHETRA) Anna University, Chennai FIRST 20000/-
11 SIVASANGEETHA.R

KIRUTHIGA .B

III BIG DATA – Paper Presentation VRS, Villupuram SECOND 1000/-
12 KAUSHIK .K III SURVIVAL Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai SECOND 500/-
13 SAKTHIVEL .S III GOOGLER Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai SECOND 500/-
14 SNEKA .S

MARY SHIVANI.J

III ADZAP Pondicherry University SECOND 500/-
15 KARISHMA .M

KANAGA THARA .B

III CONNECTION Pondicherry University SECOND 500/-
16 ADHESESHAN .R

RAVIKUMAR .R

II FOOTBALL COMPTETITION VNRVJIET, Hyderabad SECOND 10000/-
17 PRAVEEN KUMAR .S

HARIRAJ .K

II RASPBERRY Pi Workshop SASTRA UNIVERSITY, Thanjavur Participated
18 AJITHKUMAR .M II SMART HOME PEC, Puducherry Participated
19 SENDIL BALAN .P II BIGDATA WORKSHOP BIT CAMPUS, Trichy Participated
20 DIVYA .S

PADMASHREE .S

HARINI .K

II PAPER PRESENTATION MVIT, Puducherry Participated
21 VIDHYALAKSHMI .S

SHERLEY KRUPA .C

GAYATHIRI .B

SUJATHA .R

NITHYA .B

ARUNA .S

III ADZAP & CONNECTION PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY Participated
  • Tamizh selvan .K, Dayanidhi .D, Arvindkumar .D, and Divahar. B are got Internship in “JUSPAY” Mobile Payment Browser with stipend of Rs. 20,000/- each from JUSPAY.
  • Shyam Suganth .J and Thamarai Selvan .S are got First prize in “TCS INNOVATE EVENT – KURUJSHETRA 2016” an International Techno – Management Fest, conducted by Tata Consultancy Services and they got cash prize of Rs. 20,000/- from TCS.
  • Senthil Kumar .K and Eswaran .P got First prize in “Trelleborg Mobile Application” Contest and awarded cash prize of Rs. 50,000/-

Trelleborg Mobile Application

  • Keerthana .M & Manjula .B are got First prize in “Testimony” an National level contest conducted by Tata Consultancy Services and they got offer letter and Apple Ipad worth of Rs. 50,000/- each from TCS.

Trelleborg Mobile Application

  • Special call from TCS for the student named SHYAM SUGANTH.J, III year CSE for his eminence performance in TCS-Testimony 2015.
  • Priyadarshini .G and their team participated ENGINX contest conducted by Tata Consultancy Services and they got selected as one of the top 10 teams.
  • S. Dhilip Kumar and S. Vimalraj have cleared both CCNA and CCNP Certifications conducted by CISCO.
SL.NO Name Of The Student Year Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Name Of The Organizing Institution Position Prize Amt
1 Chitra devi .T Vidyalakshmi .S Vechitra .N Brindha .R Swathika .R Vishnu Priya .S III Advanced Networking with Ethical Hacking Workshop 31.08.15 SSN College, Chennai Participated
2 Gayathri .A Sudar Ilakkiya Srilakshmi .H Harini .M Kirubashankari .R Saranya .M III Ethical Hacking Workshop 02.08.15 SSN College, Chennai Participated
3 Swathika .R Vishnu Priya .S III Hack Android 20.08.15 SSN College, Chennai Participated
4 Kaushik .K III Survival 03.09.15 & 04.09.15 Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai Second Rs.500/-
5 Sakthivel .S III Googler 03.09.15 & 04.09.15 Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai Second Rs.500/-
6 Narendran .K Udhayakumar .M III Android Application Development 03.09.15 & 04.09.15 Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai Third
7 Srividhya .V Sundarambal .S Arafath Nisha .J Dhanapriya .N.V Diviyabarady .P Vinitha .R Abiramy .R Meghana .K Rahavi .M Monica .D Monisha .V Bharathi .B III Ethical Hacking 11.09.15 & 12.09.15 SRM University, Chennai Participated
8 Sivasangeetha .R Kiruthiga .B III Big Data (Paper Presentation) 09.09.15 VRS College of Engineering & Technology Second Rs.1000
9 Aswini.V Abirami.M Anjali Jain IV MITILENCE 2015 13&14 Feb 2015 Manakula Vinayagar Institute Of Technology First RS.1500
10 Aswini.V Abirami.M Anjali Jain IV COMPEIN’2K15 21st Feb 2015 ST. Joseph’s college of arts and science Second Shield
11 Aswini.V Abirami.M Anjali Jain IV CONVERITA 2015 2ndsep 2015 SSN College Of Engineering Second Paper published in IJSER(research publication)
12 Aswini.V Abirami.M IV ITECH FEST’15 4th & 5th Sep 2015 IFET College Of Engineering First RS.1500
13 KEERTHANA .M NIVETHA .D VINOTHA .D III Technical Quiz contest 05.09.14 Achariya Engineering College, Puducherry Second 500/-
14 MAHESWARI .V III TRANSMIT’14 Symposium 30.08.14 MVIT, Puducherry Second 300/-
15 SUJITHA .L IV Memorizing Competition 28.07.14 Pondicherry DMK Murasoli Trust First 5000/-